100% Guarantee to Pass: A promise Pass4sure made to you forever!

26.08.2009 um 09:00 Uhr

Pass4sure Microsoft 70-272 examination

von: p4ss

1.You work as an IT engineer in an international company. There are many System Center Virtual Machine

Manager (SCVMM) 2008 servers in the company and you are in charge of one server that runs the Self-

Service Portal. You use the Self-Service user role profile to create a user role named HGRole. The HGRole

user is a member of the host group and a user named SSUser is a member of the HGRole global group.

You are assigned to configure permissions to SSUser, not only prevent SSUser from turning off virtual

machines by using the Self-Service Portal, but also allow SSUser to connect to virtual machines by using

the Self-Service Portal. What should you do to meet the two requirements above?

A: Remove the Local Administrator action for the HGRole user role.
B: Stop the HGRole user role.
C: Remove the HGRole user role.
D: Remove user1 from the HGUsers global group.
E: Stop the Local Administrator action for the HGRole user role.
Correct Answers:  B   70-536 70-646 70-649

2.You work as an IT engineer in an international company which is named Wikigo. There are many System

Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM) 2008 servers in the company, and you are in charge of a server

named server01. With the use of Remote Desktop connection you operate Server01. Then a virtual machine

named VM01 is created and it is connected by VMM Administrator Console. When you use VMM Administrator

Console to connect to VM01, you will find that the mouse refuse to work. To be able to use the mouse when

you use the VMM Administrator Console to connect to VM01, Which option would you select?

A: To install Virtual Guest Services on VM01 from the VMM Administrator Console.
B: To delete the mouse and restart VM01 from Device Manager in VM01.
C: To modify the Buttons settings from Mouse Properties on VM01.
D: To run the set-vm cmdlet from Windows PowerShell Virtual Machine Manager.
E: To modify the Buttons settings from Device Manager in VM01.
F: To delete the mouse and restart VM01 from the VMM Administrator Console.
Correct Answers:  A

3.You work as an IT engineer in an international company which is named Wikigo. You are mainly in charge

of the network of your company. You have the VMM Administrator Console installed on a computer that runs

Windows Vista Service Pack 1 (SP1). You are required to install the VMM Administrator Console on the

computer, so before you install the VMM Administrator Console, which feature would you choose to install?

A: The feature of windows PowerShell 1.0.
B: The feature of internet Information Services (IIS).
C: The feature of windows Process Activation Service.
D: The feature of WMI SNMP Provider.
E: The feature of Windows Vista Service Pack
Correct Answers:  A  MB6-820 VCP-310 642-453

4.You have a System Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM) 2008 server named Server1. Server1 manages

servers that have the Hyper-V server role installed. All Hyper-V servers are members of failover clusters

and host multiple virtual machines. You install and enable Performance and Resource Optimization (PRO) on

the SCVMM server. You create two host groups named HG1 and HG2 and add the appropriate hosts to the host

groups. You need to ensure that PRO tips are available only for hosts in HG1. What should you do?

A: Clear the option to inherit PRO tips settings for HG1.
B: Clear the option to inherit PRO tips settings for HG2.
C: Exclude each virtual machine located on the HG1 from PRO host-level actions.
D: Configure the host to be unavailable for placement on each host in HG2.
Correct Answers:  B

5.You work in an international company which is named Wikigo. You are employed as the IT engineer.

There're many servers in your company and you're in charge of server01. You have System Center Virtual

Machine Manager (SCVMM) 2008 on server01 and you use it to manage a large virtual machine infrastructure.

There are two software update policies in the large virtual machine infrastructure. First you should

ensure the automation of software update maintenance whenever possible. Second the critical updates for

virtual machine are stored in the VMM library and you must apply them in an isolated environment. In

order to deploy critical software updates to all virtual machines in the VMM library, which two of the

following solutions should you choose? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Select two.)

A:You should use a new VMM library for all maintenance hosts.
B:You should use a new VLAN for all maintenance hosts.
C:You should use Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager (ConfigMgr) 2007 and the Offline Virtual

Machine Servicing Tool.
D:You should use Microsoft System Center Operations Manager (OpsMgr) 2007 and the Offline Virtual Machine

Servicing Tool.
Correct Answers:  B, C  70-294 70-298 70-299

6.You work as an IT engineer in an international company. There are many System Center Virtual Machine

Manager (SCVMM) 2008 servers in the company on your network and you are in charge of one server named

server01 that manages multiple hosts. When you deploy multiple virtual machines from the library to

server01, you may get a failure, so in order to deploy multiple virtual machines successfully, you need

to monitor the progress of the deployment, besides, once you get a failed deployment, start it again.

Which view should you choose to achieve this?

A: Hosts
B: Jobs
C: Library
D: Reports
Correct Answers:  B

7.You work as an IT engineer in an international company named Wikigo. There are many System Center

Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM) 2008 servers in the company. You are responsible for for one server named

server01, and the server01 manages a large virtual machine infrastructure. You have Windows Server Update

Services (WSUS) deployed on the server. WSUS is used by virtual machines for software updates. Now you

are asked to make sure whether all virtual machines can use the WSUS server for software updates. What

should you do to ensure this?

A: Install Virtual Machine Guest Services on each machine.
B: Configure the intranet update service location on each machine.
C: Disable the Windows Update service on each virtual machine.
D: Install the Offline Virtual Machine Servicing Tool on each machine.
Correct Answers:  B

8.You work as an IT engineer in an international company named Wikigo. There are many System Center

Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM) 2008 servers in your company. You are in charge of one server named

Server1 with a library share and a Self-Service Portal. A user named SSUser with the Self-Service user

role can see existing virtual machines but cannot create new virtual machines. Now you are asked to solve

this problem but you have to make sure that SSUser should not be allowed to modify rights assigned to

other user accounts. In that case, which of the following solution would you choose to allow SSUser to

create new virtual machines?

A: The solution of adding SSUser to the local Administrators group.
B: The solution of creating a new virtual machine template and assign the template to the Self-Service

user role.
C: The solution of granting SSUser Full Control permissions on the VMM library file share.
D: The solution of granting SSUser the Delegated Administrator user role.
E: The solution of creating a new virtual machine template and granting SSUser the Delegated

Administrator user role.
Correct Answers:  B

9.You work as an IT engineer in an international company which is named Wikigo. You are mainly in charge

of the network of your company. Your network of your company consists of two servers, that is, Server01

and Host01. With the installation of System Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM) 2008, Server01 runs

Windows Server 2008 while Host01 runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 1 (SP1) with the installation of

Microsoft Virtual Server 2005 R2. You plan to add Host01 as a new host on Server01 but the VMM agent

fails to install. In order to make sure that Host01 can be added as a new host on Server01, which action

would you perform?

A: Configure Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2) for Host01.
B: Configure Windows Remote Management for Host01.
C: Operate the Migrate Virtual Machine Wizard from the VMM Administrator Console.
D: Operate the Convert Virtual Machine Wizard from the VMM Administrator Console.
Correct Answers:  B

10.You work as an IT engineer in an international company which is named Wikigo. There are many System

Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM) 2008 servers in the company, and you are in charge of a server

named server01.By using it you can manage a large virtual machine infrastructure. You have a virtual

machine that has self-service users installed and the virtual machine has a standard hardware

configuration. Now you are asked to make sure whether all virtual machines created by self-service users

have a standard hardware configuration. To ensure this, what should you do first?

A: First you should create a new guest operating system profile from the VMM Administrator Console.
B: First you should run the set-VMhost cmdlet from the VMM Administrator Console.
C: First you should run the set-vm cmdlet from the Windows PowerShell Virtual Machine Administrator

command shell.
D: First you should run the set-VMhost cmdlet, from the Windows PowerShell Virtual Machine Administrator

command shell.
E: First you should run the set-vm cmdlet from the VMM Administrator Console.
Correct Answers:  B

26.08.2009 um 09:00 Uhr

Pass4sure Microsoft 70-272 examination

von: p4ss

1.You work as an IT engineer in an international company. There are many System Center Virtual Machine

Manager (SCVMM) 2008 servers in the company and you are in charge of one server that runs the Self-

Service Portal. You use the Self-Service user role profile to create a user role named HGRole. The HGRole

user is a member of the host group and a user named SSUser is a member of the HGRole global group.

You are assigned to configure permissions to SSUser, not only prevent SSUser from turning off virtual

machines by using the Self-Service Portal, but also allow SSUser to connect to virtual machines by using

the Self-Service Portal. What should you do to meet the two requirements above?

A: Remove the Local Administrator action for the HGRole user role.
B: Stop the HGRole user role.
C: Remove the HGRole user role.
D: Remove user1 from the HGUsers global group.
E: Stop the Local Administrator action for the HGRole user role.
Correct Answers:  B   70-536 70-646 70-649

2.You work as an IT engineer in an international company which is named Wikigo. There are many System

Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM) 2008 servers in the company, and you are in charge of a server

named server01. With the use of Remote Desktop connection you operate Server01. Then a virtual machine

named VM01 is created and it is connected by VMM Administrator Console. When you use VMM Administrator

Console to connect to VM01, you will find that the mouse refuse to work. To be able to use the mouse when

you use the VMM Administrator Console to connect to VM01, Which option would you select?

A: To install Virtual Guest Services on VM01 from the VMM Administrator Console.
B: To delete the mouse and restart VM01 from Device Manager in VM01.
C: To modify the Buttons settings from Mouse Properties on VM01.
D: To run the set-vm cmdlet from Windows PowerShell Virtual Machine Manager.
E: To modify the Buttons settings from Device Manager in VM01.
F: To delete the mouse and restart VM01 from the VMM Administrator Console.
Correct Answers:  A

3.You work as an IT engineer in an international company which is named Wikigo. You are mainly in charge

of the network of your company. You have the VMM Administrator Console installed on a computer that runs

Windows Vista Service Pack 1 (SP1). You are required to install the VMM Administrator Console on the

computer, so before you install the VMM Administrator Console, which feature would you choose to install?

A: The feature of windows PowerShell 1.0.
B: The feature of internet Information Services (IIS).
C: The feature of windows Process Activation Service.
D: The feature of WMI SNMP Provider.
E: The feature of Windows Vista Service Pack
Correct Answers:  A  MB6-820 VCP-310 642-453

4.You have a System Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM) 2008 server named Server1. Server1 manages

servers that have the Hyper-V server role installed. All Hyper-V servers are members of failover clusters

and host multiple virtual machines. You install and enable Performance and Resource Optimization (PRO) on

the SCVMM server. You create two host groups named HG1 and HG2 and add the appropriate hosts to the host

groups. You need to ensure that PRO tips are available only for hosts in HG1. What should you do?

A: Clear the option to inherit PRO tips settings for HG1.
B: Clear the option to inherit PRO tips settings for HG2.
C: Exclude each virtual machine located on the HG1 from PRO host-level actions.
D: Configure the host to be unavailable for placement on each host in HG2.
Correct Answers:  B

5.You work in an international company which is named Wikigo. You are employed as the IT engineer.

There're many servers in your company and you're in charge of server01. You have System Center Virtual

Machine Manager (SCVMM) 2008 on server01 and you use it to manage a large virtual machine infrastructure.

There are two software update policies in the large virtual machine infrastructure. First you should

ensure the automation of software update maintenance whenever possible. Second the critical updates for

virtual machine are stored in the VMM library and you must apply them in an isolated environment. In

order to deploy critical software updates to all virtual machines in the VMM library, which two of the

following solutions should you choose? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Select two.)

A:You should use a new VMM library for all maintenance hosts.
B:You should use a new VLAN for all maintenance hosts.
C:You should use Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager (ConfigMgr) 2007 and the Offline Virtual

Machine Servicing Tool.
D:You should use Microsoft System Center Operations Manager (OpsMgr) 2007 and the Offline Virtual Machine

Servicing Tool.
Correct Answers:  B, C  70-294 70-298 70-299

6.You work as an IT engineer in an international company. There are many System Center Virtual Machine

Manager (SCVMM) 2008 servers in the company on your network and you are in charge of one server named

server01 that manages multiple hosts. When you deploy multiple virtual machines from the library to

server01, you may get a failure, so in order to deploy multiple virtual machines successfully, you need

to monitor the progress of the deployment, besides, once you get a failed deployment, start it again.

Which view should you choose to achieve this?

A: Hosts
B: Jobs
C: Library
D: Reports
Correct Answers:  B

7.You work as an IT engineer in an international company named Wikigo. There are many System Center

Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM) 2008 servers in the company. You are responsible for for one server named

server01, and the server01 manages a large virtual machine infrastructure. You have Windows Server Update

Services (WSUS) deployed on the server. WSUS is used by virtual machines for software updates. Now you

are asked to make sure whether all virtual machines can use the WSUS server for software updates. What

should you do to ensure this?

A: Install Virtual Machine Guest Services on each machine.
B: Configure the intranet update service location on each machine.
C: Disable the Windows Update service on each virtual machine.
D: Install the Offline Virtual Machine Servicing Tool on each machine.
Correct Answers:  B

8.You work as an IT engineer in an international company named Wikigo. There are many System Center

Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM) 2008 servers in your company. You are in charge of one server named

Server1 with a library share and a Self-Service Portal. A user named SSUser with the Self-Service user

role can see existing virtual machines but cannot create new virtual machines. Now you are asked to solve

this problem but you have to make sure that SSUser should not be allowed to modify rights assigned to

other user accounts. In that case, which of the following solution would you choose to allow SSUser to

create new virtual machines?

A: The solution of adding SSUser to the local Administrators group.
B: The solution of creating a new virtual machine template and assign the template to the Self-Service

user role.
C: The solution of granting SSUser Full Control permissions on the VMM library file share.
D: The solution of granting SSUser the Delegated Administrator user role.
E: The solution of creating a new virtual machine template and granting SSUser the Delegated

Administrator user role.
Correct Answers:  B

9.You work as an IT engineer in an international company which is named Wikigo. You are mainly in charge

of the network of your company. Your network of your company consists of two servers, that is, Server01

and Host01. With the installation of System Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM) 2008, Server01 runs

Windows Server 2008 while Host01 runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 1 (SP1) with the installation of

Microsoft Virtual Server 2005 R2. You plan to add Host01 as a new host on Server01 but the VMM agent

fails to install. In order to make sure that Host01 can be added as a new host on Server01, which action

would you perform?

A: Configure Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2) for Host01.
B: Configure Windows Remote Management for Host01.
C: Operate the Migrate Virtual Machine Wizard from the VMM Administrator Console.
D: Operate the Convert Virtual Machine Wizard from the VMM Administrator Console.
Correct Answers:  B

10.You work as an IT engineer in an international company which is named Wikigo. There are many System

Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM) 2008 servers in the company, and you are in charge of a server

named server01.By using it you can manage a large virtual machine infrastructure. You have a virtual

machine that has self-service users installed and the virtual machine has a standard hardware

configuration. Now you are asked to make sure whether all virtual machines created by self-service users

have a standard hardware configuration. To ensure this, what should you do first?

A: First you should create a new guest operating system profile from the VMM Administrator Console.
B: First you should run the set-VMhost cmdlet from the VMM Administrator Console.
C: First you should run the set-vm cmdlet from the Windows PowerShell Virtual Machine Administrator

command shell.
D: First you should run the set-VMhost cmdlet, from the Windows PowerShell Virtual Machine Administrator

command shell.
E: First you should run the set-vm cmdlet from the VMM Administrator Console.
Correct Answers:  B

21.08.2009 um 04:19 Uhr

100% Correct Pass4sure Microsoft 70-272 item pool

von: p4ss

1.You are the administrator of your company's network. A user in the engineering

department is located at a branch office. The user is a member of the

development group in the Engineering organizational unit (OU). The branch office

has one domain controller, named Server1 and one member server, named Server2.

The branch office is connected to the main office by a 1.544 Mbps connection.

The user needs to log on to Server2 to perform some routine administrative

maintenance. When the user attempts to log on to Server2, he receives the

message shown in the Logon Message dialog box. (Click the Exhibit button.) You

want to allow the user to log on to Server2 to perform the administrative tasks.

What should you do?

A: Log on to Server2 as a guest and add the user to the Administrators group on

Server2.
B: Log on to Server2 as a local administrator and add the user to the Users

group on Server2.
C: Log on to a domain controller at the main office and add the user to the

Users group on Server2.
D: Log on to Server2 as an administrator and add the user to the Administrators

group on Server2.
Correct Answers:   70-648 mb2-631 MB6-821

2.You are the network administrator for your company. Your company has 50

offices. The employees in these offices have limited knowledge of Windows 2000.

Each office has a network of between five and 20 client computers. The office

networks are connected to each other. The company is buying 50 identical

computers to run Windows 2000 Server in these offices. The servers must be

installed to the company's standard configuration. You use Setup Manager to

create a network shared distribution folder and an Unattend.txt file that

specifies the company's standard configuration. You want to automate the

installation process as much as possible, in the least possible amount of time.

What should you do?

A: Run Makebt32.exe to create four installation startup disks and add the

Unattend.txt file to the first disk. Instruct an employee at each office to

start the installation by using these disks.
B: Create a Microsoft MS-DOS network boot disk that makes a connection to the

network shared distribution folder and runs the winnt command with the /s and /u

switches. Instruct an employee at each office to start the installation by using

this disk.
C: Create a floppy disk that contains only the Unattend.txt file. Instruct an

employee at each office to start the installation by using the Windows 2000

Server compact disc, with the floppy disk inserted.
D: Create a Windows 2000 folder on a hard disk. Copy the Windows 2000 Server

compact disc to the folder. Add the Unattend.txt file to the folder. Copy the

folder to a writable CD. Instruct an employee at each office to start the

installation by using this CD.
Correct Answers: 

3.You are the administrator of your company's network. Your network includes a

Windows 2000 Server computer that runs a client/server application. This server

intermittently has slow response time. During these occurrences, you notice that

the computer experiences high processor utilization. You suspect the application

is causing the high processor utilization. You want to be notified when the

application on the server reaches a high processor utilization threshold. What

should you do?

A: Use Network Monitor. Configure the Capture Trigger option to Trigger on

Pattern Match. In the Pattern field, type the name of the application.
B: Create a chart in System Monitor. Monitor the % Processor Time counter for

the process that corresponds to the application.
C: Configure the SNMP Service properties on the computer. Add a trap destination

and specify the host name of your computer. Select the Send authentication trap

check box.
D: Use System Monitor to create a new alert setting. Add the % Processor Time

counter for the process that corresponds to the application on the server.

Select the Send a network message to check box and specify the NetBIOS name of

your computer.
Correct Answers:   N10-004 642-655 70-236

4.You are the network administrator for your company. You are installing Windows

2000 Server on a new computer by using the Windows 2000 Server compact disc. The

computer has five 18-GB hard disks: Disk0, Disk1, Disk2, Disk3, and Disk4. The

disks do not have any partitions defined. You want to use as much space on Disk0

as possible for the partition on which Windows 2000 Server is installed. You

want the disk on which you install Windows 2000 Server to be fault tolerant. You

also want as much disk space as possible across the other disks to be available

for data storage and to be fault tolerant. What should you do? (Each correct

answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A:Install Windows 2000 Server on a 4-GB NTFS partition on Disk 0. Configure the

five disks as dynamic disks.
B:Install Windows 2000 Server on a 18-GB NTFS partition on Disk 0. Configure the

five disks as dynamic disks.
C:Create a RAID-5 volume using Disk2, Disk3, and Disk4.
D:Create a striped volume using Disk2, Disk3, and Disk4.
E:Create a RAID-5 volume using all disks.
F:Create a striped volume using all disks.
G:Select the volume on Disk0 and add a mirror using Disk1.
Correct Answers:  70-291 70-284 70-454

5.You are the administrator of a Windows 2000 Server computer named ServerA. A

folder named Finance on ServerA is shared as Finance. The owner of the Finance

folder is Administrators. The share permissions and NTFS permissions are shown

in the Permissions table. (Click the Exhibit button.)Susan creates a file called

report.doc in the Finance folder. She sets the NTFS permissions for report.doc

to list only herself on the access control list, with Full Control permission.

Susan then leaves on vacation and cannot be contacted. Later, you discover that

the file contains sensitive information and must be removed from the server as

soon as possible. You want to delete report.doc without modifying any of the

permissions for other files in the Finance folder. You want your actions to have

the least possible impact on users who may be using other files in the Finance

folder. You want to use the minimum amount of authority necessary to delete the

file. What should you do?

A: Grant yourself Full Control permission for only the Finance folder and not

its files and subobjects. Delete the file. Then remove Full Control permission

for the Finance folder.
B: Grant yourself Modify permission for the Finance folder and its subobjects.

Delete the file. Then remove Modify permission for the Finance folder.
C: Take ownership of the Finance folder. When prompted, take ownership of

existing files. Grant yourself Full Control permission for the file. Delete the

file.
D: Take ownership of the file. Grant yourself Modify permission for the file.

Delete the file.
Correct Answers: 

6.You are the administrator of a Windows 2000 Server computer that hosts a Web

site for your company. Customers use the Web site to obtain information about

their orders and invoices. The customers use a variety of Web browsers,

including non-Microsoft browsers, to access the site. In order to improve Web

site security, you decide to require customers to log on to the Web site using

individual user names and passwords. For each customer, you create a user

account and provide a password. You configure the Web site's directory security

as shown in the Authentication Methods window. (Click the Exhibit button.) Some

customers now report that they cannot log on to the Web site. You want all

customers to be able to access the Web site. What should you do?

A: Install a security certificate on the Web server. Configure the server to use

SSL.
B: Configure the Web site's directory security to use Basic authentication only.

Configure the domain name that contains the customers' user accounts to be the

default domain.
C: Configure the Web site's directory security to use Anonymous access. Edit the

account used for anonymous access to not allow IIS to control the password.
D: Move the Web site files to a FAT32 partition. Reconfigure the Web site to

point to the new home folder.
Correct Answers: 

7.You are the network administrator of a Windows 2000 workgroup. The network is

part of a small office that is configured as shown in the Network Diagram.

(Click the Exhibit button.) There is no DHCP server on the network. All

computers are configured with static IP addresses. Server2 uses a dial-up

connection to connect to the Internet. After you enable Internet Connection

Sharing on Server2 you discover that none of the other computers on the network

can connect to Server2. You want to ensure that all network computers can

connect to Server2 and access the Internet. What should you do?

A: Configure all computers to obtain their IP address automatically.
B: Configure Server2 to obtain its IP address automatically.
C: On all of the computers, configure the subnet mask to be 255.255.0.0.
D: On all of the computers, configure the subnet mask to be 255.255.255.192.
E: On Server2, configure static IP addresses in the range of 192.168.0.2 to

192.168.0.255.
Correct Answers: 

8.You are the administrator of a Windows 2000 Server computer.You increase the

screen resolution and the screen refresh rate on the Windows 2000 Server

computer. After restarting the computer you notice that the monitor screen is

blank. The blank monitor screen prevents you from being able to log on to the

computer and change the display settings. You want to be able to see the monitor

screen and change the display settings.What should you do?

A: Restart the computer. Press F8 to display the Advanced Options menu. Select

the Enable VGA Mode option. Change the screen resolution and the screen refresh

rate. Restart the computer.
B: Restart the computer. Press F8 to display the Advanced Options menu. Select

the Debugging Mode option. Change the screen resolution and the screen refresh

rate. Restart the computer.
C: Restart the computer. Press F8 to display the Advanced Options menu. Select

the Enable Boot Logging Mode option. Edit the Ntbtlog.txt log file with the

correct path to the video driver. Restart the computer.
D: Restart the computer. Press F8 to display the Advanced Options menu. Select

the Enable VGA Mode option. Restart the computer.
Correct Answers: 

9.You are the network administrator for your company. The network includes a

Microsoft Windows NT Server 4.0 member server computer that has a non-Plug and

Play ISA network adapter. You want to upgrade this computer to Microsoft Windows

2000 Server. You also want to ensure that you maintain the current device

configuration during the upgrade. What should you do? (Each correct answer

presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A:Install the latest driver for the network adapter.
B:Disable the network adapter.
C:Start the upgrade process by using Winnt32.exe.
D:Start the upgrade process by booting from the Windows 2000 Server compact

disc.
E:Configure BIOS to reserve the IRQ currently in use by the network adapter.
F:Press F6 at the beginning of the text mode setup to specify an additional

driver.
Correct Answers: 

10.You are the administrator of a Windows 2000 Server computer. This server

contains critical payroll files. You want to perform a daily backup of these

files. You shut down the server and connect a non Plug and Play tape device. You

restart the server and install the tape device driver. After the driver is

installed, you are prompted to restart the server. You then receive the

following STOP error: "KMODE_EXCEPTION_NOT_HANDLED." You want the server to

start correctly. What should you do? (Each correct answer presents a complete

solution. Choose two.)

A:Start the computer in safe mode. Run System File Checker.
B:Restart the server by using the Last Known Good Configuration.
C:Start the computer by using the Recovery Console. Remove the driver for the

tape device.
D:Restart the server in debugging mode. When the server starts remove the device

and the associated driver.
E:Restart the server by using a Windows 2000 bootable floppy disk. When the

server starts remove the device and the associated driver.
Correct Answers: 

21.08.2009 um 04:14 Uhr

Pass4sure 156-215 guidance

von: p4ss

1.You are the administrator of your company's network. A user in the engineering

department is located at a branch office. The user is a member of the

development group in the Engineering organizational unit (OU). The branch office

has one domain controller, named Server1 and one member server, named Server2.

The branch office is connected to the main office by a 1.544 Mbps connection.

The user needs to log on to Server2 to perform some routine administrative

maintenance. When the user attempts to log on to Server2, he receives the

message shown in the Logon Message dialog box. (Click the Exhibit button.) You

want to allow the user to log on to Server2 to perform the administrative tasks.

What should you do?

A: Log on to Server2 as a guest and add the user to the Administrators group on

Server2.
B: Log on to Server2 as a local administrator and add the user to the Users

group on Server2.
C: Log on to a domain controller at the main office and add the user to the

Users group on Server2.
D: Log on to Server2 as an administrator and add the user to the Administrators

group on Server2.
Correct Answers:    MB6-820 VCP-310 642-453

2.You are the network administrator for your company. Your company has 50

offices. The employees in these offices have limited knowledge of Windows 2000.

Each office has a network of between five and 20 client computers. The office

networks are connected to each other. The company is buying 50 identical

computers to run Windows 2000 Server in these offices. The servers must be

installed to the company's standard configuration. You use Setup Manager to

create a network shared distribution folder and an Unattend.txt file that

specifies the company's standard configuration. You want to automate the

installation process as much as possible, in the least possible amount of time.

What should you do?

A: Run Makebt32.exe to create four installation startup disks and add the

Unattend.txt file to the first disk. Instruct an employee at each office to

start the installation by using these disks.
B: Create a Microsoft MS-DOS network boot disk that makes a connection to the

network shared distribution folder and runs the winnt command with the /s and /u

switches. Instruct an employee at each office to start the installation by using

this disk.
C: Create a floppy disk that contains only the Unattend.txt file. Instruct an

employee at each office to start the installation by using the Windows 2000

Server compact disc, with the floppy disk inserted.
D: Create a Windows 2000 folder on a hard disk. Copy the Windows 2000 Server

compact disc to the folder. Add the Unattend.txt file to the folder. Copy the

folder to a writable CD. Instruct an employee at each office to start the

installation by using this CD.
Correct Answers: 

3.You are the administrator of your company's network. Your network includes a

Windows 2000 Server computer that runs a client/server application. This server

intermittently has slow response time. During these occurrences, you notice that

the computer experiences high processor utilization. You suspect the application

is causing the high processor utilization. You want to be notified when the

application on the server reaches a high processor utilization threshold. What

should you do?

A: Use Network Monitor. Configure the Capture Trigger option to Trigger on

Pattern Match. In the Pattern field, type the name of the application.
B: Create a chart in System Monitor. Monitor the % Processor Time counter for

the process that corresponds to the application.
C: Configure the SNMP Service properties on the computer. Add a trap destination

and specify the host name of your computer. Select the Send authentication trap

check box.
D: Use System Monitor to create a new alert setting. Add the % Processor Time

counter for the process that corresponds to the application on the server.

Select the Send a network message to check box and specify the NetBIOS name of

your computer.
Correct Answers:    70-294 70-298 70-299

4.You are the network administrator for your company. You are installing Windows

2000 Server on a new computer by using the Windows 2000 Server compact disc. The

computer has five 18-GB hard disks: Disk0, Disk1, Disk2, Disk3, and Disk4. The

disks do not have any partitions defined. You want to use as much space on Disk0

as possible for the partition on which Windows 2000 Server is installed. You

want the disk on which you install Windows 2000 Server to be fault tolerant. You

also want as much disk space as possible across the other disks to be available

for data storage and to be fault tolerant. What should you do? (Each correct

answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A:Install Windows 2000 Server on a 4-GB NTFS partition on Disk 0. Configure the

five disks as dynamic disks.
B:Install Windows 2000 Server on a 18-GB NTFS partition on Disk 0. Configure the

five disks as dynamic disks.
C:Create a RAID-5 volume using Disk2, Disk3, and Disk4.
D:Create a striped volume using Disk2, Disk3, and Disk4.
E:Create a RAID-5 volume using all disks.
F:Create a striped volume using all disks.
G:Select the volume on Disk0 and add a mirror using Disk1.
Correct Answers: 

5.You are the administrator of a Windows 2000 Server computer named ServerA. A

folder named Finance on ServerA is shared as Finance. The owner of the Finance

folder is Administrators. The share permissions and NTFS permissions are shown

in the Permissions table. (Click the Exhibit button.)Susan creates a file called

report.doc in the Finance folder. She sets the NTFS permissions for report.doc

to list only herself on the access control list, with Full Control permission.

Susan then leaves on vacation and cannot be contacted. Later, you discover that

the file contains sensitive information and must be removed from the server as

soon as possible. You want to delete report.doc without modifying any of the

permissions for other files in the Finance folder. You want your actions to have

the least possible impact on users who may be using other files in the Finance

folder. You want to use the minimum amount of authority necessary to delete the

file. What should you do?

A: Grant yourself Full Control permission for only the Finance folder and not

its files and subobjects. Delete the file. Then remove Full Control permission

for the Finance folder.
B: Grant yourself Modify permission for the Finance folder and its subobjects.

Delete the file. Then remove Modify permission for the Finance folder.
C: Take ownership of the Finance folder. When prompted, take ownership of

existing files. Grant yourself Full Control permission for the file. Delete the

file.
D: Take ownership of the file. Grant yourself Modify permission for the file.

Delete the file.
Correct Answers: 

6.You are the administrator of a Windows 2000 Server computer that hosts a Web

site for your company. Customers use the Web site to obtain information about

their orders and invoices. The customers use a variety of Web browsers,

including non-Microsoft browsers, to access the site. In order to improve Web

site security, you decide to require customers to log on to the Web site using

individual user names and passwords. For each customer, you create a user

account and provide a password. You configure the Web site's directory security

as shown in the Authentication Methods window. (Click the Exhibit button.) Some

customers now report that they cannot log on to the Web site. You want all

customers to be able to access the Web site. What should you do?

A: Install a security certificate on the Web server. Configure the server to use

SSL.
B: Configure the Web site's directory security to use Basic authentication only.

Configure the domain name that contains the customers' user accounts to be the

default domain.
C: Configure the Web site's directory security to use Anonymous access. Edit the

account used for anonymous access to not allow IIS to control the password.
D: Move the Web site files to a FAT32 partition. Reconfigure the Web site to

point to the new home folder.
Correct Answers:   70-648 mb2-631 MB6-821

7.You are the network administrator of a Windows 2000 workgroup. The network is

part of a small office that is configured as shown in the Network Diagram.

(Click the Exhibit button.) There is no DHCP server on the network. All

computers are configured with static IP addresses. Server2 uses a dial-up

connection to connect to the Internet. After you enable Internet Connection

Sharing on Server2 you discover that none of the other computers on the network

can connect to Server2. You want to ensure that all network computers can

connect to Server2 and access the Internet. What should you do?

A: Configure all computers to obtain their IP address automatically.
B: Configure Server2 to obtain its IP address automatically.
C: On all of the computers, configure the subnet mask to be 255.255.0.0.
D: On all of the computers, configure the subnet mask to be 255.255.255.192.
E: On Server2, configure static IP addresses in the range of 192.168.0.2 to

192.168.0.255.
Correct Answers: 

8.You are the administrator of a Windows 2000 Server computer.You increase the

screen resolution and the screen refresh rate on the Windows 2000 Server

computer. After restarting the computer you notice that the monitor screen is

blank. The blank monitor screen prevents you from being able to log on to the

computer and change the display settings. You want to be able to see the monitor

screen and change the display settings.What should you do?

A: Restart the computer. Press F8 to display the Advanced Options menu. Select

the Enable VGA Mode option. Change the screen resolution and the screen refresh

rate. Restart the computer.
B: Restart the computer. Press F8 to display the Advanced Options menu. Select

the Debugging Mode option. Change the screen resolution and the screen refresh

rate. Restart the computer.
C: Restart the computer. Press F8 to display the Advanced Options menu. Select

the Enable Boot Logging Mode option. Edit the Ntbtlog.txt log file with the

correct path to the video driver. Restart the computer.
D: Restart the computer. Press F8 to display the Advanced Options menu. Select

the Enable VGA Mode option. Restart the computer.
Correct Answers: 

9.You are the network administrator for your company. The network includes a

Microsoft Windows NT Server 4.0 member server computer that has a non-Plug and

Play ISA network adapter. You want to upgrade this computer to Microsoft Windows

2000 Server. You also want to ensure that you maintain the current device

configuration during the upgrade. What should you do? (Each correct answer

presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A:Install the latest driver for the network adapter.
B:Disable the network adapter.
C:Start the upgrade process by using Winnt32.exe.
D:Start the upgrade process by booting from the Windows 2000 Server compact

disc.
E:Configure BIOS to reserve the IRQ currently in use by the network adapter.
F:Press F6 at the beginning of the text mode setup to specify an additional

driver.
Correct Answers: 

10.You are the administrator of a Windows 2000 Server computer. This server

contains critical payroll files. You want to perform a daily backup of these

files. You shut down the server and connect a non Plug and Play tape device. You

restart the server and install the tape device driver. After the driver is

installed, you are prompted to restart the server. You then receive the

following STOP error: "KMODE_EXCEPTION_NOT_HANDLED." You want the server to

start correctly. What should you do? (Each correct answer presents a complete

solution. Choose two.)

A:Start the computer in safe mode. Run System File Checker.
B:Restart the server by using the Last Known Good Configuration.
C:Start the computer by using the Recovery Console. Remove the driver for the

tape device.
D:Restart the server in debugging mode. When the server starts remove the device

and the associated driver.
E:Restart the server by using a Windows 2000 bootable floppy disk. When the

server starts remove the device and the associated driver.
Correct Answers: 

17.08.2009 um 05:33 Uhr

Pass4sure Microsoft 70-433 exam ebook

von: p4ss

1.Drag and drop question. Drag the items to the proper

locations.
 
Drag and drop question. Drag the items to the proper

locations.
Correct Answers:  70-431 70-433 70-450
 
2.Drag and drop question. Drag each item to its proper

location.
 
Drag and drop question. Drag the items to the proper

locations.
Correct Answers:
 
3.OSPF is configured on routers Amaniya and Lynaic. Amaniya's

S0/0 interface and Lynaic's S0/1 interface are in Area 0.

Lynaic's Loopback0 interface is in Area 2.

Your task is to configure the following:
  Pass4sure's S0/0 interface in Area 1
  Amaniya's S0/1 interface in Area 1
  Use the appropriate mask such that ONLY Pass4sure's S0/0 and

Amaniya's S0/1 could be in Area 1.
  Area 1 should not receive any external or inter-area routes

(except the default route).
 
Please Input correct Answer here:
Correct Answers:  Pass4sure # conf t
Pass4sure(config)# router ospf 1
Pass4sure (config-router)# network 192.168.5.4 0.0.0.3 area 1
Pass4sure (config-router)# area 1 stub
Pass4sure (config-router)# end
Pass4sure # copy run start


Amaniya# conf t
Amaniya (config)# router ospf 1
Amaniya (config-router)# network 192.168.5.4 0.0.0.3 area 1
Amaniya (config-router)# area 1 stub no-summary
Amaniya (config-router)# end
Amaniya # copy run start   70-536 70-646 70-649
 
4.The Pass4sure company recently completed merging with

Lynaic. The two companies have been using separate routing

protocols on their corporate networks, and an immediate

solution is required for the two companied to begin sharing

data. A boundary router, Amadiya, has been established to

perform mutual redistribution of route information between the

two networks. Configure route redistribution from EIGRP into

IS-IS and from IS-IS into EIGRP on the boundary route per the

following requirements:

1. Seed metric for EIGRP must have the following

characteristics:
Bandwidth=512 Kbps
2. Delay=100
3. Reliability=255
4. Load=1
5. MTU=1500
Seed metric for IS-IS must be set to 50.
Only redistribute Level-1 IS-IS routes into EIGRP.
Redistribute EIGPR routes into IS-IS as Level-1 routes.
 
Please Input correct Answer here:
Correct Answers:  1. Seed metric for EIGRP must have the

following characteristics:
Bandwidth=512 Kbps
2. Delay=100
3. Reliability=255
4. Load=1
5. MTU=1500
Seed metric for IS-IS must be set to 50.
Only redistribute Level-1 IS-IS routes into EIGRP.
Redistribute EIGPR routes into IS-IS as Level-1 routes.

-------------------------------------------------------------

-----------------------------------

Amadiya# conf t
Amadiya (config)# router isis
Amadiya (config-router)# redistribute eigrp 100 level-1 metric

50

Amadiya (config)# router eigrp 100
Amadiya (config-router)# redistribute isis level-1 metric 512

10 255 1 1500
Amadiya (config-router)# redistribute connected

Amadiya # copy run start

5.Which statement accurately describes IPv6?

A: IPv6 hosts use anycast addresses to assign IP addresses to

interfaces.
B: Only one IPv6 address is assigned per node.
C: Each host can autoconfigure its address without the aid of

a DHCP server.
D: Only one IPv6 address can be assigned to each interface.
Correct Answers:  C

6.On the basis of the exhibit below. IP multicast for group

address 224.1.1.1 has been enabled on all routers in the

network. Hosts on Network A receive the multicast traffic.

However, hosts on Network B do not. Refer to outputs

presented, what will cause this problem?
 
A: The multicast packets are sourced from a server with an

unspecified IP address.
B: Router P4S2 does not have an RP configured on the multicast

network.
C: Because of RPF failure, Router P4S2 does not forward

multicast packets to Network B.
D: Router P4S2 does not see the upstream router P4S1 as a PIM

neighbor.
Correct Answers:  C

7.What is the objective of the command clear ipv6 ospf process

?

A: The shortest path first (SPF) algorithm is performed on the

LSA database.
B: The OSPF adjacencies are cleared and initiated again.
C: The route table is cleared. Then the OSPF neighbors are

reformed.
D: The OSPF database is repopulated. Then the shortest path

first (SPF) algorithm is performed.
Correct Answers:  D

8.Which two statements best describe the IS-IS configurations

of router P4S1 and router P4S2 in the exhibit? (Choose two.)
 
A:The IS-IS Level 2 metric that is assigned on the serial

interface of router P4S2 is over three times the default

value.
B:Router P4S1 sends only Level 1 hellos out the interface that

is connected to P4S2.
C:Router P4S2 has the same metric value assigned for Level 1

and Level 2 on the serial interface.
D:The network entity titles (NETs) that are configured on L1

and L2 are incompatible.
Correct Answers:  A, B  MB6-820 VCP-310 642-453

9.You are a network engineer at pass4sure.com, study the

topology diagram carefully. Pass4sure2 is redistributing the

EIGRP routes into OSPF. What will the EIGRP routes appear as

in the routing table of Pass4sure1?
 
A: O IA
B: D
C: O E2
D: O
Correct Answers:  C

10.Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol - (EIGRP) is a

Cisco proprietary routing protocol loosely based on their

original IGRP. Which three statements correctly describe the

EIGRP routing protocol ? (Choose three.)

A:EIGRP sends periodic hello packets to the multicast IP

address 224.0.0.9.
B:EIGRP sends periodic hello packets to the multicast IP

address 224.0.0.10.
C:EIGRP will not form a neighbor relationship with another

peer when their K values are mismatched.
D:EIGRP supports five generic packet types, including hello,

update, query, reply, and ACK packets.
Correct Answers:  B, C, D